PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Rohan Jewellers. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers, cloud providers.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

USING OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

 

SECURITY

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us on our Contact Page. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

 

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us on our Contact page or email enquiries Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

 

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.